Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Fiamm Horn Installation....

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Flying in Red RedHawK12GT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    upstate New York
    Posts
    43

    Fiamm Horn Installation....

    This is posted on another site, but I thought I could get some more input here also. In the process of installing "Freeway Blasters" Fiamm horns in thew same area as the (only 1) stock horn. I have been told that a "relay" is needed for the dual horns, then was told one is not needed. I am confused. I know that area in front of radiator is tight, and I understand about maybe having to make a homemade "bracket" for mounting. No problem.
    I am good with wire connections, using the heat shrink tubing, etc... . The plug that was on original was a green and brown. From some previous excellent help, I was told the brown is the ground. I am a little concerned about the relay part though, as I don't want to burn up my wiring. Any input/pics would be great. Thanks to all.

  2. #2
    Braz J Brase's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Central Indiana
    Posts
    672
    It sounds as though you are going to take the horn power from the existing connection to the stock horn. If so, the horn relay already on the bike should work just fine. Assuming it has one, and it almost certainly does unless it is a very old bike.

    John

  3. #3
    Flying in Red RedHawK12GT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    upstate New York
    Posts
    43

    Horns.....

    Quote Originally Posted by John Brase
    It sounds as though you are going to take the horn power from the existing connection to the stock horn. If so, the horn relay already on the bike should work just fine. Assuming it has one, and it almost certainly does unless it is a very old bike.

    John
    I have the horns installed. I was told by the very knowledgeable service tech at my dealership that it did have a relay that was sufficient. To be on the safe side, I added a in-line 10 amp fuse to green (hot) wire. Works fine, HORNS LOUD !. On to next project.

  4. #4
    K Bikes Complex by Choice cjack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Urbana, IL
    Posts
    3,710
    Quote Originally Posted by RedHawK12GT
    This is posted on another site, but I thought I could get some more input here also. In the process of installing "Freeway Blasters" Fiamm horns in thew same area as the (only 1) stock horn. I have been told that a "relay" is needed for the dual horns, then was told one is not needed. I am confused. I know that area in front of radiator is tight, and I understand about maybe having to make a homemade "bracket" for mounting. No problem.
    I am good with wire connections, using the heat shrink tubing, etc... . The plug that was on original was a green and brown. From some previous excellent help, I was told the brown is the ground. I am a little concerned about the relay part though, as I don't want to burn up my wiring. Any input/pics would be great. Thanks to all.
    I don't think anyone knows if the relay which is there will handle whatever you have. To be safe, you should operate the new relay (or get one at Radio Shack) with the two wires that went to the old horn and take power thru a fuse from the battery to the new relay and to your new horns. Grounding the other side of the new horns. I have heard of folks just adding the two new horns to a GT or RS without an extra relay and that works since there is a relay in there for the single horn stock, but if the new horns draw lots of current, over 10 amps, then use an extra relay.
    BMWMotorcycles, fun when they're running...
    My other bike is a BMW.
    Jack Hawley MOA and RA #224, KE9UW ("Chuck")

  5. #5
    Motorcycleton
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    1,004
    I've put dual Fiamm horns on several BMW bikes. On a 94 R11RS and a 93 R100GS/PD there was an existing relay.

    It is easy to determine if you have a relay. Just disconnect one of the wires from the horn. Then turn the ignition switch on and depress the horn button. If you have a relay, you'll be able to hear a little "click" each time you press the horn button. If you remove the fuel tank you can easily locate the relay from the "click" noise.

    Sometimes it is a trick to locate 2 Fiamm horns where there was only a single horn. On the R11RS the two Fiamms were located between the fork tubes under the triple clamp. On the GS/PD the horns were mounted up front to the "roo" bars (term used by our friends in Oz :-).

    I had to add a relay on a 75 R60/6. The relay was placed beneath the frame just ahead of the air intake scoop. The horns were mounted in the conventional location on the frame downtubes beneath the front of the gas tank. Because the R60 did not have welded tabs for the horns as the /7s do, I used the ADEL-type clamps. These seem to work well.

    I can send pictures of the mounts for the R60 and GS/PD to interested parties.

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    1

    Location of second horn

    Quote Originally Posted by RedHawK12GT View Post
    This is posted on another site, but I thought I could get some more input here also. In the process of installing "Freeway Blasters" Fiamm horns in thew same area as the (only 1) stock horn. I have been told that a "relay" is needed for the dual horns, then was told one is not needed. I am confused. I know that area in front of radiator is tight, and I understand about maybe having to make a homemade "bracket" for mounting. No problem.
    I am good with wire connections, using the heat shrink tubing, etc... . The plug that was on original was a green and brown. From some previous excellent help, I was told the brown is the ground. I am a little concerned about the relay part though, as I don't want to burn up my wiring. Any input/pics would be great. Thanks to all.
    Can you describe where you placed the second fiamm horn on your bike? I didn't think there was space to mount the second (the high tone?).

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    926
    Quote Originally Posted by RedHawK12GT View Post
    This is posted on another site, but I thought I could get some more input here also. In the process of installing "Freeway Blasters" Fiamm horns in thew same area as the (only 1) stock horn. I have been told that a "relay" is needed for the dual horns, then was told one is not needed. I am confused. I know that area in front of radiator is tight, and I understand about maybe having to make a homemade "bracket" for mounting. No problem.
    I am good with wire connections, using the heat shrink tubing, etc... . The plug that was on original was a green and brown. From some previous excellent help, I was told the brown is the ground. I am a little concerned about the relay part though, as I don't want to burn up my wiring. Any input/pics would be great. Thanks to all.
    What model bike are we talking? .....I mounted a pair of Fiamm's to the headlight bucket on my 04 Roadster. Bolted them together, and fabbed a simple bracket from there to the back of the bucket.

    I used the stock switch , by removing the connector from the single OEM horn, and wiring the Fiamm's to it. The OEM relay seems to be handling them just fine.

    Ron

  8. #8
    A bozo on the bus deilenberger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Spring Lake NJ, USA
    Posts
    7,747
    Psssstt...

    Guys - RedHawks last activity on the forum was in 2008, so I wouldn't wait for an answer from him..

    Just sayin' (thread is from 2006..)
    Don Eilenberger http://www.eilenberger.net
    Spring Lk Heights NJ NJ Shore BMW Riders New Sweden BMW Riders
    '07 R1200R (current ride) and some bimmers.. and a Porsche

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •