Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Fuse for Autocom System

  1. #1
    Administrator 20774's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    12,427

    Fuse for Autocom System

    I've come into possession of an Autocom Super Pro AVi system. I need to find a place to attach to power and likely it will be in the side pocket of my Luftmeister fairing. I got to thinking that I'll need to also install an in-line fuse. I'm not good with wire sizes (it's maybe 18 or 20 gauge?) and I can't find any specs for current draw in the documents I have. Hunting around on-line, I saw some places that mentioned 1 amp or 3 amps. Any recommendations on what size and type of fuse I should use?
    Kurt -- Forum Administrator ---> Resources and Links Thread <---
    '78 R100/7 & '69 R69S & '52 R25/2
    mine-ineye-deatheah-pielayah-jooa-kalayus. oolah-minane-hay-meeriah-kal-oyus-algay-a-thaykin', buddy!

  2. #2
    Outlander Omega Man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Mansfield,MA
    Posts
    5,895
    I like to go with a bit larger wire as it helps with survivability with rubs and pinches. I'd think 14 to 16 ga. would be good and durable. As for the fuse, while I've never had that device, I don't believe it high draw so either a 5 or 7.5 would be appropriate. I like to keep the fuse as close to the power source as possible.
    OM
    "Well they say.. time loves a hero but only time will tell.. If he's real, he's a legend from heaven If he ain't he was sent here from hell" Lowell George
    2009 F800GS 1994 TW200
    Part of the Forum Threadside Assistance Program

  3. #3
    Administrator 20774's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    12,427
    Gary -

    The power wires are built into the device, so I can't change them. There are no screws to the case...it might pop open, but I'm not comfortable going there.
    Kurt -- Forum Administrator ---> Resources and Links Thread <---
    '78 R100/7 & '69 R69S & '52 R25/2
    mine-ineye-deatheah-pielayah-jooa-kalayus. oolah-minane-hay-meeriah-kal-oyus-algay-a-thaykin', buddy!

  4. #4
    Outlander Omega Man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Mansfield,MA
    Posts
    5,895
    I took a look at the site Kurt- http://www.autocom.co.uk/motorbike-i...e-to-bike.html
    There is no close-up of the connectors but I wouldn't expect that you would have to go into the case. IIRC LisaST is the rep out of Aridzona, she had some posts in MO's a while ago, she may be able to send you to a PDF of the manual.
    Gary
    "Well they say.. time loves a hero but only time will tell.. If he's real, he's a legend from heaven If he ain't he was sent here from hell" Lowell George
    2009 F800GS 1994 TW200
    Part of the Forum Threadside Assistance Program

  5. #5
    Administrator 20774's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    12,427
    I've been all over the site, even exchanging emails with Autocom in the UK. I already have manuals, but they don't really go into details. It mentions attaching it to a fused circuit but that's really not what I want to do...it's easier if I find my own circuit and fuse it myself. I'm really going for a temporary setup to see if this is something that I really want to do.
    Kurt -- Forum Administrator ---> Resources and Links Thread <---
    '78 R100/7 & '69 R69S & '52 R25/2
    mine-ineye-deatheah-pielayah-jooa-kalayus. oolah-minane-hay-meeriah-kal-oyus-algay-a-thaykin', buddy!

  6. #6
    Unfunded content provider tommcgee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Braintree, MA
    Posts
    3,021
    Quote Originally Posted by 20774 View Post
    Gary -

    The power wires are built into the device, so I can't change them. There are no screws to the case...it might pop open, but I'm not comfortable going there.
    The screws are under the label. Call Adam at RocketMoto in New Hampshire. He's a dealer and a good tech. http://www.rocketmoto.com
    Salty Fog Rally 2007, 2009, 2011, 2012, AND LOOKING FORWARD TO 2014!

    -Tom (KA1TOX)

  7. #7
    Administrator 20774's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    12,427
    Guess I'll just ask Autocom!!
    Kurt -- Forum Administrator ---> Resources and Links Thread <---
    '78 R100/7 & '69 R69S & '52 R25/2
    mine-ineye-deatheah-pielayah-jooa-kalayus. oolah-minane-hay-meeriah-kal-oyus-algay-a-thaykin', buddy!

  8. #8
    rabid reader dbrick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Santa Cruz CA
    Posts
    1,677
    Quote Originally Posted by 20774 View Post
    I need to find a place to attach to power...
    Do you mean where to find power on the bike, or do you mean where on the Autocom you connect the power feed?

    They don't draw much current; a 5a fuse and 18 gauge wire (light zip cord) will be fine.
    David Brick
    Santa Cruz CA
    2007 R1200R

  9. #9
    Administrator 20774's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    12,427
    Quote Originally Posted by dbrick View Post
    Do you mean where to find power on the bike, or do you mean where on the Autocom you connect the power feed?

    They don't draw much current; a 5a fuse and 18 gauge wire (light zip cord) will be fine.
    I know where I can get power on the bike (my choice is inside the left fairing pocket but unfused) and the power feed to the Autocom unit is fixed, permanent. Unless I rip off the label (which I'm not inclined to do) and get access to the innards, I just need to put lugs on the end of the black/red wires from the unit. I will add an in-line fuse to the power side. Below is what I received from a friend. Not a good picture, but you can see the unit and the small black/red wire coming from the unit.
    Name:  AutoCom300.jpg
Views: 64
Size:  64.2 KB
    Kurt -- Forum Administrator ---> Resources and Links Thread <---
    '78 R100/7 & '69 R69S & '52 R25/2
    mine-ineye-deatheah-pielayah-jooa-kalayus. oolah-minane-hay-meeriah-kal-oyus-algay-a-thaykin', buddy!

  10. #10
    Unfunded content provider tommcgee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Braintree, MA
    Posts
    3,021
    Quote Originally Posted by 20774 View Post
    I know where I can get power on the bike (my choice is inside the left fairing pocket but unfused) and the power feed to the Autocom unit is fixed, permanent. Unless I rip off the label (which I'm not inclined to do) and get access to the innards, I just need to put lugs on the end of the black/red wires from the unit. I will add an in-line fuse to the power side. Below is what I received from a friend. Not a good picture, but you can see the unit and the small black/red wire coming from the unit.
    Name:  AutoCom300.jpg
Views: 64
Size:  64.2 KB
    With your finger, you can feel the indents where the screws are, you don't need to peel the label, just cut around the screw heads. There are only two screws, one below the first O in the Autocom logo and the other underneath where it says Passenger's Volume, specifically under the "ume" in volume. The screws are #2 Phillips.
    Salty Fog Rally 2007, 2009, 2011, 2012, AND LOOKING FORWARD TO 2014!

    -Tom (KA1TOX)

  11. #11
    Administrator 20774's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    12,427
    Quote Originally Posted by tommcgee View Post
    With your finger, you can feel the indents where the screws are, you don't need to peel the label, just cut around the screw heads. There are only two screws, one below the first O in the Autocom logo and the other underneath where it says Passenger's Volume, specifically under the "ume" in volume. The screws are #2 Phillips.
    Thanks..I see them. Not sure this really gets me much...I'm sure the wiring that's on the outside is the same gauge as that on the inside. So unless I'm willing to rewire the entire thing, I might as well just deal with what I have. I'll just get the appropriate lugs for the wire gauge and a suitable fuse. That's my plan at this point.
    Kurt -- Forum Administrator ---> Resources and Links Thread <---
    '78 R100/7 & '69 R69S & '52 R25/2
    mine-ineye-deatheah-pielayah-jooa-kalayus. oolah-minane-hay-meeriah-kal-oyus-algay-a-thaykin', buddy!

  12. #12
    Unfunded content provider tommcgee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Braintree, MA
    Posts
    3,021
    Quote Originally Posted by 20774 View Post
    Thanks..I see them. Not sure this really gets me much...I'm sure the wiring that's on the outside is the same gauge as that on the inside. So unless I'm willing to rewire the entire thing, I might as well just deal with what I have. I'll just get the appropriate lugs for the wire gauge and a suitable fuse. That's my plan at this point.
    There are some internal switches and controls that you might want to access at some point -- just to get it working the way you want. And now that I think about it, you should check inside where the power cord enters the unit. On mine, the black strain-relief/bushing just inside the case was punctured by an upright resistor. The resistor burned up and the input jacks are oxidized because of it. It's worth checking.

    Salty Fog Rally 2007, 2009, 2011, 2012, AND LOOKING FORWARD TO 2014!

    -Tom (KA1TOX)

  13. #13
    Administrator 20774's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    12,427
    Hmmm...interesting!
    Kurt -- Forum Administrator ---> Resources and Links Thread <---
    '78 R100/7 & '69 R69S & '52 R25/2
    mine-ineye-deatheah-pielayah-jooa-kalayus. oolah-minane-hay-meeriah-kal-oyus-algay-a-thaykin', buddy!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •