Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Attachment demands text

  1. #1
    Registered User WalterK75's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Mississauga, Ontario
    Posts
    562

    Attachment demands text

    I have tried to post photographs and every time it seems I have to add text in order for the posting to work. However, I see other people who have posted pictures without any text. How is this done?
    Walter

    All government, of course, is against liberty.
    H. L. Mencken

  2. #2
    Outlander Omega Man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Mansfield,MA
    Posts
    6,484
    Quote Originally Posted by WalterK75 View Post
    I have tried to post photographs and every time it seems I have to add text in order for the posting to work. However, I see other people who have posted pictures without any text. How is this done?
    Generally-..........if you have attached something, it comes in a way the software sees as "after the fact" because it looks for it as an addition to the post. I think the forum controls are set so no post can be made without at least 4 characters. Some posters have gone and just done 4 periods-(....) to satisfy the software. While I haven't messed with this in a while, It might be a bit different on the first post- (starting post) in a thread. You may be able to include text, post, then go back and edit the text out so it looks like it was never there.
    I usually just type in "Here's one") or something generic and move on.
    OM
    "Well they say.. time loves a hero but only time will tell.. If he's real, he's a legend from heaven If he ain't he was sent here from hell" Lowell George
    2009 F800GS 1994 TW200
    Part of the Forum Threadside Assistance Program

  3. #3
    Still Wondering mika's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Fly Over Land
    Posts
    10,557
    Pass the mustard and UP THE REVOLUTION!

    St. Paul Pioneer Press , Minneapolis Star Tribune

  4. #4
    Still Wondering mika's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Fly Over Land
    Posts
    10,557
    It works for me

    I have always typed [img]then pasted the image url followed by[/img]
    Pass the mustard and UP THE REVOLUTION!

    St. Paul Pioneer Press , Minneapolis Star Tribune

  5. #5
    Outlander Omega Man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Mansfield,MA
    Posts
    6,484
    I think it's the attached pictures from the (a) computer that gives the trouble as just typing the IMG code is enough to get the software satisfied.
    OM
    "Well they say.. time loves a hero but only time will tell.. If he's real, he's a legend from heaven If he ain't he was sent here from hell" Lowell George
    2009 F800GS 1994 TW200
    Part of the Forum Threadside Assistance Program

  6. #6
    Registered User WalterK75's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Mississauga, Ontario
    Posts
    562
    Uploading a picture is the problem. Thanks for the answers. If I use a link then it seems I don't need to add text because its already there otherwise text needed.
    Walter

    All government, of course, is against liberty.
    H. L. Mencken

  7. #7
    Administrator 20774's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    13,248
    There may be a setting somewhere, but I've seen people upload an image and use as little as a single period as the "text" part of the post. Not sure the reasons, though.
    Kurt -- Forum Administrator ---> Resources and Links Thread <---
    '78 R100/7 & '69 R69S & '52 R25/2
    mine-ineye-deatheah-pielayah-jooa-kalayus. oolah-minane-hay-meeriah-kal-oyus-algay-a-thaykin', buddy!

  8. #8
    rangerreece rangerreece's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Enterprise, AL
    Posts
    195
    2005 R1200RT
    BMWMOA # 143779
    "Positive Habit Transfer is no substitute for Situational Awareness."

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •