Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17

Thread: Posting Photo Problem

  1. #1
    Sir Darby Darryl Cainey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Fenwick, Ontario Canada
    Posts
    2,142

    Posting Photo Problem

    Since the new upgrade I can't seem to post any pictures.

    Never had that problem before!

    I click on the upload icon and it just sits there, nothing happens?

    A empty box appears and it won't go away till you leave the page.
    Ambassador BMW MOA Ontario Canada
    President Niagara BMW Riders #298
    Knights of the Roundel #333
    1977 R100RS, (Retired) 1993 R100GS (just getting started)

  2. #2
    Outlander Omega Man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Mansfield,MA
    Posts
    6,305
    What I have noticed is that the photos will up-load....but it takes much longer than it used to. (I take it you are looking to "attach" a photo from your computer?....using the "paperclip"....browse, select, etc?)
    Gary
    "Well they say.. time loves a hero but only time will tell.. If he's real, he's a legend from heaven If he ain't he was sent here from hell" Lowell George
    2009 F800GS 1994 TW200
    Part of the Forum Threadside Assistance Program

  3. #3
    Sir Darby Darryl Cainey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Fenwick, Ontario Canada
    Posts
    2,142
    I will try again but I waited 5 minutes.

    And that stupid blank box came up?
    Ambassador BMW MOA Ontario Canada
    President Niagara BMW Riders #298
    Knights of the Roundel #333
    1977 R100RS, (Retired) 1993 R100GS (just getting started)

  4. #4
    Sir Darby Darryl Cainey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Fenwick, Ontario Canada
    Posts
    2,142
    Ok the photo posted but that empty box won't go away and covers the area where you want to type.
    Ambassador BMW MOA Ontario Canada
    President Niagara BMW Riders #298
    Knights of the Roundel #333
    1977 R100RS, (Retired) 1993 R100GS (just getting started)

  5. #5
    Administrator 20774's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    12,896
    Darryl -

    As Gary says, it seems to take a long time even for small pictures. Note that the original picture should be small to begin with...the attachments table says how big they can be. I've found that they can be bigger than that, and the forum software will work behind the scenes to reduce the size...that might be part of the reason it takes a long time. If the picture is just too big, it won't load at all.

    Not sure what you mean by white space. I looked at the carb pix which I believe is what you were uploading. You type what you want in the usual message area (you must type something...it can't be blank) and then go to the manage attachments to upload the picture. If you need to, go back to the message are and update it. Whatever you type will always be above the pictures you upload.
    Kurt -- Forum Administrator ---> Resources and Links Thread <---
    '78 R100/7 & '69 R69S & '52 R25/2
    mine-ineye-deatheah-pielayah-jooa-kalayus. oolah-minane-hay-meeriah-kal-oyus-algay-a-thaykin', buddy!

  6. #6
    Sir Darby Darryl Cainey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Fenwick, Ontario Canada
    Posts
    2,142
    I was able to load the picture but an empty box covers the area where you want to type.

    The cursor is in this box and you can't get out of it or type anything in it after the picture is uploaded.
    Ambassador BMW MOA Ontario Canada
    President Niagara BMW Riders #298
    Knights of the Roundel #333
    1977 R100RS, (Retired) 1993 R100GS (just getting started)

  7. #7
    Administrator 20774's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    12,896
    Sample upload. I just upload this....once the upload completed, I closed the window (for the upload) and could then go back to the text area. I had no problems at all.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Kurt -- Forum Administrator ---> Resources and Links Thread <---
    '78 R100/7 & '69 R69S & '52 R25/2
    mine-ineye-deatheah-pielayah-jooa-kalayus. oolah-minane-hay-meeriah-kal-oyus-algay-a-thaykin', buddy!

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    B.P., MN
    Posts
    713
    What I don't get, is that before everything was fixed, photos uploaded just fine big or not. we"re talkin about computers, that's these super intelligent devices that should be able to figure out how many kigabits or megabits are coming through the system and make the simple appropriate adjustments. this isn't nineteen eighty four and it's apple ones we're working with. Not much to look at these days, just the usual stuff, how to adjust review mirrors etc.

  9. #9
    Administrator 20774's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    12,896
    898 -

    There has always been a restriction on size...IMO it wasn't working 5-6 months ago. I remember one post that was probably 4Mb...you had to scroll left and right as well as up and down. It also took a ridiculously long time to load that particular page every time you went to view it. It was stupid.

    Not sure why it takes so long now, but there's software working in the background and depending on the size of pipe they have open, it will take a while. Also remember that on your own computer, downloads are fast while uploads are typically 1/4 to 1/6 slower. Generally people are downloading web pages, so they put the speed in that. Just the nature of the beast.
    Kurt -- Forum Administrator ---> Resources and Links Thread <---
    '78 R100/7 & '69 R69S & '52 R25/2
    mine-ineye-deatheah-pielayah-jooa-kalayus. oolah-minane-hay-meeriah-kal-oyus-algay-a-thaykin', buddy!

  10. #10
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    B.P., MN
    Posts
    713
    Don't remember the size of my file pictures, but they uploaded after a short time. Now it says "upload did not work" or some such message. Not complaining, just communicating. Tank's done, you'll have to see it on the road.

  11. #11
    Administrator 20774's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    12,896
    I uploaded something this morning...no problems. I've received the "upload failure" message, too, but it was because I started with something like 1Mb. Probably something like 200-300Kb at a maximum should work.
    Kurt -- Forum Administrator ---> Resources and Links Thread <---
    '78 R100/7 & '69 R69S & '52 R25/2
    mine-ineye-deatheah-pielayah-jooa-kalayus. oolah-minane-hay-meeriah-kal-oyus-algay-a-thaykin', buddy!

  12. #12
    Administrator 20774's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    12,896
    OK, just finished a series of uploads in the testing section. I tried various JPGs I have that ranged from 47Kb to 2.94Mb. Typically, loading time was around 40-45 seconds per image. The 47Kb loaded in 25 seconds.

    I stepped up slowly from 47Kb to like 100Kb and then went up roughly 100Kb for quite a bit. Again, most load times were around 40 seconds. I tried one at 2.24Mb...got upload fail after 86 seconds. I tried a smaller one at 1.99Mb and it loaded in 55 seconds. I tried another big one, 2.94Mb, but it failed to load after only 26 seconds.

    So there might appear to be a limit of around 2Mb for the original size. But I think that's variable because I'm sure what's going on is the software is using some JPG compression tools. If the original picture is quite dense or complicated, it won't compress as much...whereas if it contained a lot of sky or clouds, that compresses more easily and a bigger picture might actually work.

    As the attachment key screen indicates, if the image can't be compressed to 153Kb, 800 pixels wide, or 1000 pixels high, then likely the upload will fail.

    That's the best that I can figure out. Basically, do some of your own compression before you try and upload...you'll be happier!!
    Kurt -- Forum Administrator ---> Resources and Links Thread <---
    '78 R100/7 & '69 R69S & '52 R25/2
    mine-ineye-deatheah-pielayah-jooa-kalayus. oolah-minane-hay-meeriah-kal-oyus-algay-a-thaykin', buddy!

  13. #13
    MOA #24991 Pauls1150's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    south of Los Angeles
    Posts
    1,492
    Kurt, I think there is still some kind of a weird glitch, or maybe we just need to see "The New Picture-Attaching Instructions"... I've had pix in a few of my recent posts, and it's always taken at least two attempts for the pic to upload. Also, mine post with a gray border and the paper-clip "Attached Image", where other guys' sometimes don't. Edumacate us agin pleeze?
    Last edited by Pauls1150; 06-04-2013 at 12:48 AM.

  14. #14
    Administrator 20774's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    12,896
    Paul -

    There really are two ways to show an image in a post. One is through a "hot link" to a web hosting site, such as flickr. In those case, the image should not have the gray border around it. The other way is through the forum software upload feature, which seems to have the gray border and paperclip icon on it. This feature can be invoked two ways - through the little paperclip icon above the area where you enter the text, or by scrolling down below the text area and see "Manage Attachments". Turns out selecting the paperclip icon gets you to the same "Manage Attachments" area. From there, it should be easy to proceed. You browse to find the image on your computer, select upload, and when successful, close the window. Finally, save your post.

    You're not supposed to be able to upload the same image more than once...it appears the software checks the name and doesn't let the second attempt complete...you get no really notification of that...it just doesn't upload. I've documented in the Settings description where you can see all the attachments that you have uploaded...you can delete them there, but of course, that deletes them from the original post. But you can link to them if necessary without needing to upload them again.

    There has been a recent incident where one person uploaded the same image in the same post...weird. You can check on the source of the picture by right clicking on it and go to Properties. It will be obvious if it was uploaded or if it is a hot link to a web hosting site.

    I'm not sure about the difficulty you've been having. I've shown that it does take a long time to upload, and if it fails, usually there's no error message other than "failed to load". The next time you have this issue, PM me and we can work together to see what is going on. I can try it on my end to understand what you're seeing.
    Kurt -- Forum Administrator ---> Resources and Links Thread <---
    '78 R100/7 & '69 R69S & '52 R25/2
    mine-ineye-deatheah-pielayah-jooa-kalayus. oolah-minane-hay-meeriah-kal-oyus-algay-a-thaykin', buddy!

  15. #15
    MOA #24991 Pauls1150's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    south of Los Angeles
    Posts
    1,492
    Thanks again, Kurt. I wasn't actually having a "problem", but having to do it twice was a little annoying... The border with the paperclip seems to be normal, so that's OK too.

    Just as an FYI for everybody - If you want to post the same picture again, you can copy the original over to your desktop (or anywhere else that's convenient for you), alter the picture in any minor way (crop, color, etc.), and re-title it ... then you can post it.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •