Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Installing Kisan Signalminder

  1. #1
    143439 bobr9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Clarkesville, GA
    Posts
    145

    Installing Kisan Signalminder

    99 R1100RT

    Am installing the Kisan Signalminder SM-5 module. Having trouble installing the connecting plug from the wiring harness. I have verified that the Kisan receptacle is identical to the BMW turn signal relay I took out. The harness connector has a cam lock.

    My issue is it goes in for 1/8" or so then stops. I don't want to force it and break something so am wondring if there is a trick to getting this thing to set in correctly. I have unlocked the camlock and rotated it back, which is how I got if off. Any tips on this or am I just not pushing hard enough?

  2. #2
    Registered User awagnon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Ogden, Utah
    Posts
    428
    Sounds like you are doing it correctly. If I recall when I installed my Signalminder that occasionally the plug binds. Try pushing the plug onto the module as you turn the cam. Sometime a little dialectric grease will help. Good luck.
    Al - Ogden, Utah
    Boxer bikes, boxer dogs, and letterboxing.
    2012 1200RT
    2006 Boxer dog (Paisley)

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Somers, NY
    Posts
    543

    I hate those %^&* cams

    I have added the signalminder to all of my oilheads, so you would think that i would have this procedure down pat. NOPE! Each time i fight with it....

    but the results are worth the aggravation.
    Somers, NY

    Just enjoying the ride.......

  4. #4
    143439 bobr9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Clarkesville, GA
    Posts
    145
    I got it in. The secret is you have to open the camlock all the way in the unlocked direction, then it goes right in.

  5. #5
    143439 bobr9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Clarkesville, GA
    Posts
    145
    Installed with the brake input option and took a test ride on Tuesday, everything worked great. Went for a ride today and 5 minutes into the ride the lights started flashing erratically, like the brakes were being applied. Stopped and disconnected the brake input wire on the signalminder. Problem went away. Thinking I may have a poor connection where I tapped into the brakeline, but not sure if that makes sense if the 12V doesn't appear until you activate the brakes. Any thoughts on this?

  6. #6
    Bill Lumberg 175781's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    254
    In your neck of the woods and considering plug-and-play install. Sent pm. Any pics would be appreciated.
    R75/6, 2004 R1150RTA.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •