Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: ReProgram Computer?

  1. #1
    AK Steve
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Alaska
    Posts
    6

    ReProgram Computer?

    I just took delivery of a 2007 R1200RT Police, got it at auction from Sacramento. I have seen random discussion about reprogramming the on board computer but can't locate any of those threads. One BMW shop has told me there are risks in trying it, and it wouldn't have any warranty. Any experience out there in succesfully reprogramming the on board computer back to its civilian functionality?

  2. #2
    Long Range Rifleman
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Southeast Arizona....where we ride year round.
    Posts
    620
    Quote Originally Posted by AK Steve View Post
    I just took delivery of a 2007 R1200RT Police, got it at auction from Sacramento. I have seen random discussion about reprogramming the on board computer but can't locate any of those threads. One BMW shop has told me there are risks in trying it, and it wouldn't have any warranty. Any experience out there in succesfully reprogramming the on board computer back to its civilian functionality?
    Interesting....what are the differences?

  3. #3
    Registered User f14rio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    mattituck new york
    Posts
    1,081
    "Enemy fighters at 2 o'clock!...Roger, What should i do until then?"

    2010 r1200r, 2009 harley crossbones, 2008 triumph/sidecar, 1970 norton commando 750

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Western NY
    Posts
    264
    I don't think he's talking about the ECU.
    Karl
    2007 R1200ST

  5. #5
    2011 R1200RT ka5ysy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Prairieville, Louisiana
    Posts
    791
    It is a fleet service, old vehicle, so no warranty to worry about anyway if you want to play.
    Doug, 2011 R1200RT Polar Metallic
    MSF #127350 NAUI #36288

  6. #6
    AK Steve
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Alaska
    Posts
    6

    ReProgram Computer

    The only function the computer has now is to lock the current speed in, presumably for the purpose of having that info available for writing the speeding ticket. The warranty I referenced concerned any undesirable result from reprogramming the computer. The BMW shop said they could do it, but wouldn't be responsible for any undesirable results. So currently those is no air temp, estimated range, oil quantity, option for tire pressure, or any other of the standard functions associated with the on board computer.

  7. #7
    Themason 42906's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Ridgecrest California
    Posts
    444
    If all you are worried about is the little computer screen thingy on the instruments, I would let them have a stab at re-programming it.

    Please tell me you are going to paint that thing something other than black and white. Down in So Cal we get a little annoyed with the riders of former police bikes playing cop on the freeway.
    Experience is what you get when you don't get what you want.

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    288
    Whenever you reprogram a ROM you do have to be careful. If something goes wrong, you often cannot get it rebooted to attempt to reprogram it again.

    If the ROM is removable, then I would use an external ROM duplicator. Today most of them are soldered onto the board, so this isn't an option. This option would also require that you have an extra ROM to copy from.

  9. #9
    NC Piedmont Rider ncstephen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Hillsborough NC
    Posts
    284
    What would be the likelihood of getting a takeoff from a crashed bike at a reasonable cost? If that is a reasonable option, then if the dealer cannot reprogram it, the next step would be previously owned OEM one.

    NCS
    03 K 1200RS (Black is Best)
    03 Honda RC51
    74 Honda CB750 K4

  10. #10
    Themason 42906's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Ridgecrest California
    Posts
    444
    Quote Originally Posted by NCStephen View Post
    What would be the likelihood of getting a takeoff from a crashed bike at a reasonable cost? If that is a reasonable option, then if the dealer cannot reprogram it, the next step would be previously owned OEM one.

    NCS
    Since this is a CAN-Bus bike I'll bet money you still have to use the Group Tester One to install a replacement computer since it is reading other sensors on the bike. These things are hard wired to sensors, they read little data packets with the appropriate address as they pass along the data bus with all the other data that is being shared by the many microprocessors on the bike. It is like a LAN, or local area network and the instrument cluster is the equivalent of the gateway computer. Horrible kludge, really.
    Experience is what you get when you don't get what you want.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •