Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Zumo 550 Map Update Secret Exposed

  1. #1
    Ed Kilner #176066
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Mississauga, ON
    Posts
    490

    Zumo 550 Map Update Secret Exposed

    I have only done this twice now, and it has been a frustrating exercise. I have made a note and hopefully it will be easier next time. The memory space on the basic Zumo unit is limited by the hardware design. However, you can add an SDHC memory card and this is what I did.

    I added a blank 4GB card today to replace the 2GB card that was there before. I'm not going to go into all the grimy details of why I upgraded, but since the new card was on sale at Staples for the huge price of $6.95 CA plus tax, who really cares. It was $2 more really, but they had the wrong price on the shelf and honoured that price.

    Here is the procedure that seems to work: Use the Garmin Lifetime Updater program to download and install the new maps. Since the Zumo won't have enough memory in the basic unit, just install to the computer only. Download and install the latest version of Garmin's Mapinstall program. When you run it, it will eventually display a screen saying it has found your connected Zumo. This is the key point in the process. In that screen, there will be a drop-down arrow choice box. When you click on the arrow, it will give you the drive letter for the memory card you had already plugged into the Zumo. Mine is G:, but you better check for the correct item.

    Go to the next screen and select all the map segments. I do that by putting the cursor in the top left corner of the map, holding down the left mouse button and dragging diagonally down to the lower right. Release. All the map segments should be selected in pink. Now just proceed. By the way, be sure you have lots of time. First, an index is built, then there is a slow transfer of the files to the GPS. I'm watching this part now, It says 13% complete, 53 minutes remaining... Anyway, this should be successful. When it is finished, a new file will be present on the memory card. The file will be found and used when the GPS is fired up.

    A folder "Garmin" was created, with an image file inside. The GPS map info needed to be checked to ensure this file was used, but after that, all seems ok.

    Now, if this old fellow can only remember the trick next update time ...

    Ed
    2011 R1200RT Thunder Gray Metallic; 2000 Triumph 900(sold)
    http://triumphantsblog.blogspot.ca/

  2. #2
    Getting lost...
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    NE Ohio
    Posts
    452
    You can also use Garmin's MapInstall program to directly load the chosen map portions to the SDHC card. This can be done at any time after the GPS has been updated for any maps that do not fit on the unit.

  3. #3
    Registered User Kenn45's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Edwardsville, IL
    Posts
    156
    You can also do this using a card reader, which will be much faster than the Zumo itself.

  4. #4
    Ed Kilner #176066
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Mississauga, ON
    Posts
    490

    Yes, of course ...

    Quote Originally Posted by Kenn45 View Post
    You can also do this using a card reader, which will be much faster than the Zumo itself.
    It's got to work that way since putting the card in the Zumo is just using the Zumo as a USB-connected slow card reader/writer.

    Hopfully, the laptop should write the maps to the card in the laptop's card reader faster. Will try this next update.

    Thanks
    Ed
    2011 R1200RT Thunder Gray Metallic; 2000 Triumph 900(sold)
    http://triumphantsblog.blogspot.ca/

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Eastern KY
    Posts
    3,280

  6. #6
    Registered User Olsensan's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Adirondaks and LI,NY
    Posts
    461
    I just used map installer etc to load the maps to my sd card in my zumo 550. It only allows me to load up the east portion of the maps. How can I get this thing to load all of the US and Canada? I'm confused.

  7. #7
    Ed Kilner #176066
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Mississauga, ON
    Posts
    490

    Are you sure it's loading to the SD card?

    Quote Originally Posted by OLSENSAN View Post
    I just used map installer etc to load the maps to my sd card in my zumo 550. It only allows me to load up the east portion of the maps. How can I get this thing to load all of the US and Canada? I'm confused.
    In the little window that identifies your Zumo unit, at the bottom, there is a window with a drop-down arrow. If you do not drop down a list of drives and select the SD drive letter, you will default to trying to load into the Zumo's main memory, which is not big enough except for East, as you have reported.

    So, find the SD's drive letter before using Mapinstall.

    Also, my 2GB card had the last update on it and not enough free space, that is why i got the 4GB card ...

    It really ought not to be this user unfriendly. A good program should be able to look around and ask you sensible questions about what you want to do. Alas, we live in the real world...

    Let us know if this works for you.
    Ed
    2011 R1200RT Thunder Gray Metallic; 2000 Triumph 900(sold)
    http://triumphantsblog.blogspot.ca/

  8. #8
    Getting lost...
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    NE Ohio
    Posts
    452
    Make sure to check for the latest version of Map Installer. Apparently, it's easier to install a complete map set without having to choose the seperate regions to load.

    http://www8.garmin.com/support/downl...ls.jsp?id=3291

    Changes made from version 3.15.0 to 4.0.0:
    Added ability to send full map products to newer devices rather than needing to select individual map tiles.

  9. #9
    Canoetoo
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Eagle Wisconsin
    Posts
    1
    Very helpful thread.
    Another glitch to make us think we are going crazy...
    We just discovered that some micro SD cards over 4GB are not recognized by the 550.
    My Sandisc 8gb does work, but my friend's 16gb does not.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •