Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Zumo 660 screen locking up

  1. #1
    2009 R1200RT beamermeup's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Delaware
    Posts
    24

    Thumbs down Zumo 660 screen locking up

    Anyone had issues with the 660 freezing up, on a recent trip the screen froze up and had to do a reset to get it working again.
    Michael Vayo
    2009 R1200RT Biarritz Blue

  2. #2
    Rally Rat
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    280
    Had this happen to my 550. Removed the battery and reinstall after about 10 seconds. I'm sure Garnin's tech support can give you a detailed answer. Since mine only locked up twice in 5 years, I never bothered to email/call.
    Last edited by wzellwzell@yahoo.com; 07-26-2011 at 09:18 PM.

  3. #3
    2009 R1200RT beamermeup's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Delaware
    Posts
    24

    Thanks

    i pulled bat out and then started it back up. lost all pairings, had to repair phone and headset.
    Michael Vayo
    2009 R1200RT Biarritz Blue

  4. #4
    Thick As A Brick r184's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    So Cal
    Posts
    1,346
    How often do you up-date the software? Use to have the same problem, used the same fix (batt. removal/reset), but with curent software, has been operating just fine.

  5. #5
    2009 R1200RT beamermeup's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Delaware
    Posts
    24
    just uploaded latest firmware as of 7/26/11. Have been talking with Garmin product specialist, they seem to think it may be a bluetooth pairing issue.
    Very glitchy with my LG bluetooth phone and Sena headset.
    Michael Vayo
    2009 R1200RT Biarritz Blue

  6. #6
    Clay
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Kimberton,Pa.
    Posts
    497
    Quote Originally Posted by beamermeup View Post
    Anyone had issues with the 660 freezing up, on a recent trip the screen froze up and had to do a reset to get it working again.
    Not sure what you mean by "froze up" Doubt it froze up if you where at Bloomsburg

    on the serious side..there's a known issue with the somewhat newer Garmin Zumo generation..it maybe the digitizer (screen face) go'n bad..mine did..somewhat of an easy fix if your somewhat electronic/mechanically inclined..so far only costing me about 30 bucks to fix.

    Go to http://www.zumoforums.com has a wealth of knowledge there..and here's my summary of the digitizer repair that I accomplished..

    What is the process to replace the digitizer? What size is the torx wrench needed? Also there seems to be several different sizes of digitizers for the 550 on eBay being sold..

    Update: Ok..It takes a T-6 wrench but now have difficulty with the top cap. How does one separate the two halves with out breaking the top cap? And what is the trick in un-coupling the ribbon connection to the digitizer?

    Update: Got the top cap off..basically it popped right off. Initially I thought I was going break the tabs. (2) electrical connection ribbons held in place by very small hinged clamps. Ordered a replacement digitizer via eBay. I hope the reverse will be easy..and..bottom line..fix the original problem.

    Update: 8/4/11 Received my new digitizer in the mail today. Interesting..sent from China..not Hong Kong as described on eBay. Ahh..Ohhh..I says. Inside there was an extra plate with ribbon..don't know what that was one was for.. But used the plate which had the two ribbons that where the same as the the original digitizer. Removed the old mounting frame from the old digitizer and reattached the two ribbons..making sure the two ribbons slipped completely into its slots and clamping down the two hinged (Very small) clamps. Replaced all the torx screws and battery. Snapped the top cap back on. Pressed the ON/OFF button and viola..she works!! Took about ten minutes. The key is to research the eBay site and make sure you get the correct full kit which should include both the digitizer and the electrically charged clear cover glued together..In other words there should be two sets of ribbon connectors. If you only get one cover with one set of ribbon connectors then you got a partial kit then you'll have to separate the old clear cover from the old digitizer and reuse that one...Again do your research before ordering..I'm also seeing different size digitizers as well...
    Last edited by Clay; 08-08-2011 at 08:14 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •