Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Photo on cover of May 2010 ON

  1. #1
    scqtt
    Guest

    Photo on cover of May 2010 ON

    Attention William Wallace. Your American flag is on backward. Field is toward the front of a moving vehicle.

    You still have a cool name though.

  2. #2
    It is what it is. Bud's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Long gone
    Posts
    6,493
    I noticed on several pics of troops recently wearing desert camo that their flags also seem to be on wrong as well.

    But in the big scheme of things, hell of a picture and a nice story to go with it.
    I used to post here, but now I don't.

  3. #3
    Cam Killer marchyman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    SF Bay Area
    Posts
    3,442
    Quote Originally Posted by SCQTT View Post
    Attention William Wallace. Your American flag is on backward. Field is toward the front of a moving vehicle.
    Does a sailboat sailing with the wind count as a moving vehicle?

  4. #4
    scqtt
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by SIBUD View Post
    I noticed on several pics of troops recently wearing desert camo that their flags also seem to be on wrong as well.

    But in the big scheme of things, hell of a picture and a nice story to go with it.
    They are supposed to have the flag on their right shoulder, with the field on the right side. As they walk they become the flagpole.

    People mistakenly think the blue field is always on the left side.

    Flags have two sides, the field is always leading if something is capable of moving.

    Sheriffs have it wrong about 90% of the time.

  5. #5
    angysdad
    Guest
    On of the advantages of the Canadian flag, you can wear it backwards, and nobody notices. Do not however display it upside-down!

  6. #6
    Thick As A Brick r184's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    So Cal
    Posts
    1,344
    And why do "Sheriff's" have it wrong most of the time? The ones I've seen display it properly with the field in the upper left (as you face the flag) or the field facing forward if worn on the shoulder. And I've seen 1,000's.

    Having not seen the picture in question, well I just remain quiet about that.

    When usually worn on a uniform as a shoulder patch, it's was commonly worn on the left shoulder. If the flag patch is on the right shoulder on a uniform (usually a military ACU type uniform, again with the field facing forward), the wearer may be compling with Army Regulation 670-1, 5R. U.S. FLAG INSIGNIA - THE U.S. FLAG INSIGNIA (FULL COLOR OR SUBDUED) IS WORN ON THE RIGHT SHOULDER POCKET FLAP OF THE ACU COAT. THE FLAG INSIGNIA IS PLACED DIRECTLY ON TOP OF THE HOOK AND LOOP-FACED PAD ALREADY PROVIDED WITH THE ACU COAT SHOULDER POCKET FLAP. THE SUBDUED U.S. FLAG INSIGNIA IS WORN AS DIRECTED BY THE COMMANDER UNDER TACTICAL OR FIELD CONDITIONS.

    And to be fair,

  7. #7
    "Running Out The Clock" grafikfeat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    WA State
    Posts
    5,483
    Army Regulation 670-1, ÔÇ£Wear and Appearance of Army Uniforms and Insignia,ÔÇØ updated most recently September 5, 2003, addresses explicitly the proper and lawful placement of the U.S. flag patch on the Army uniform.

    The regulation states that when authorized for application to the proper uniform the American flag patch is to be worn, right or left shoulder, so that ÔÇ£the star field faces forward, or to the flagÔÇÖs own right. When worn in this manner, the flag is facing to the observerÔÇÖs right, and gives the effect of the flag flying in the breeze as the wearer moves forward. The appropriate replica for the right shoulder sleeve is identified as the ÔÇÿreverse side flagÔÇÖ.ÔÇØ



    Or more importantly:
    Federal Flag Code Amendment Act of 2007
    "Stupidity, if left untreated, is self-correcting."

  8. #8
    warredon
    Guest
    Does this mean that anyone wearing the uniform is not allowed to walk backward?

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Naperville, IL
    Posts
    288
    Quote Originally Posted by warredon View Post
    Does this mean that anyone wearing the uniform is not allowed to walk backward?
    That would be retreat...?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •