View Poll Results: What kind of connection do you have?

Voters
78. You may not vote on this poll
  • I dunno. I surf at work.

    1 1.28%
  • I have a cable modem

    37 47.44%
  • I have DSL

    27 34.62%
  • I have dial up

    13 16.67%
  • I have a satellite connection

    0 0%
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 30

Thread: What kind of connection do you have?

  1. #1
    Focused kbasa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Marin By God County, California
    Posts
    11,639

    What kind of connection do you have?

    Just wondering after reading PMDave's post about dial up.
    Dave Swider
    Marin County, CA

    Some bikes. Some with motors, some without.

  2. #2
    RIDERR1150GSADV
    Guest

    Cool

    Down under in the Keys there was a time when all we had was dial up, as it depended on how far south you lived from Miami. I now have DSL. Some area's in FL still have dial up only!!

  3. #3
    Dang! RatSnake's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Third Lake, IL
    Posts
    291

    1.5 meg DSL

    My little town in northern Illinois was slow to get DSL. As soon as Starband began installing satelite modems in my area I jumped at it. I put up with the dropped connections everytime it snowed and rained because it was still faster than dial up when it worked. Then a few years ago, Covad began supplying DSL over what SBC considered sub standard telephone lines. Worked for me, no problems.
    RatSnake
    Dennis Murphy
    Third Lake, IL
    2013 R1200GS BMWMOA, IBMWR, AMA Rounder #43

  4. #4
    Registered User 106427's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Hiawassee, Georgia
    Posts
    79
    Only one DSL provider in my neck of the woods, and at 45/month I'm still crawling along with dial-up. Hopefully, sooner than later, I can join the real world.

  5. #5
    Slowpoke & Proud of It! BRADFORDBENN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    State of Confusion
    Posts
    7,799
    I got cable, and lots of spped. The way my housing development is laid out, I am the only one on the cable loop. It is mainly a result of me not sprining for digital cable, so I have a special wire out to my house from the pedestal and I am the only one on it. It is faster than the two T1's at the office.
    -=Brad

    It isn't what you ride, it is if you ride

  6. #6
    Cannonball Rider #52 darrylri's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Surf City, USA (Santa Cruz, CA)
    Posts
    4,522
    Although I'm only 5.5 miles from beautiful downtown Santa Cruz, I'm still over 4 miles from the CO, so no DSL (even though that's how I voted).

    Also, the cable ends over 2 miles from my house, and when I asked, I was quoted $4/foot to get it installed. So, no cable, either.

    I put up with expensive ($150/mo), relatively slow (128kb) ISDN for a while, but a couple years ago I got connected to a radio ISP. Although they are selling me 256kb symetric service, I have learned that they actually have no way (other than simply turning me off) of throttling my connection. I routinely get 800kb service, and have seen peaks over 2Mb.

    The only real down side is that my ISP (gatespeed) uses Above.Net for their backbone connection. Above.Net apparently has managed to piss off a lot of people by not taking action against spammers, so their entire range of IP numbers appear in the SPEWS database. Which includes my computer. So, sometimes my emails get dropped in the bit bucket by ISPs that use SPEWS to filter email. C'est la vie.
    --Darryl Richman, forum liaison
    http://darryl.crafty-fox.com

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Alabama
    Posts
    80
    I have cable modem. I had dial up a couple of years ago....it was S L O W.

  8. #8
    One For The Money BMWBEAUTY's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Denton Texas
    Posts
    313
    I have a cable modem (RoadRunner)..... ...I had dial up before moving in this house......Never Again.....Definitely Too Slow.....

  9. #9
    rocketman
    Guest
    I have numerous connections, but I don't like to flaunt it. (not to mention that I'd have to kill you). My SO also has contacts but again it's considered bad taste to tout them too much
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    Oh! You mean internet connections!!! Well, lets see, there is a little wire that runs from the back of my PC into the wall, from there I haven't the foggiest idea where it goes, seems to work OK though......


    RM

  10. #10
    look out!!! Visian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    ATL/WNC
    Posts
    8,510

    Dsl

    This forum is pure pain on dial-up.

    Ian
    Go soothingly through the grease mud, as there lurks the skid demon.
    ________________________________________________
    '67 Trail 90 || '86 R80 G/SPD+ || '00 1150 GS || '06 HP2e

  11. #11
    Can't Grow It?? Mow it!! bullit7801's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Lincoln, NE; Flat, Boring & Windy Great Plains
    Posts
    862

    Dial-up at home, but...

    I have a 100 Meg/sec office connection to an internet hub, being on an .edu site. My home is less than 5 minutes by car or 12 minutes by foot (about 0.6 mile) from the office, so I don't ride to work. It takes longer to gear up for riding than it does to drive to the office. Being so close, and going to the office nites and weekends too, I never thought it worth the $$ to do other than dial-up at home. Have one of those minimal ISP sites for $8.95 per month and they bill my credit card.

    This site is slow on dial-up, but so is everything else. This one is worth waiting for, however.

    Given the above, I don't know how to vote, so I didn't.

    tb
    Last edited by Bullit 7801; 12-01-2004 at 11:24 PM. Reason: spelling
    Tom "Bullit" Buttars
    BMW MOA Treasurer, Ambassador
    1978 R100RS, 2006 F650GS, 2007 F800S

  12. #12
    MT State of mind
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    856
    Living on the edge of a town provides a "trailing edge" lifestyle for me as far as technology goes. And even though my office is in the heart of downtown and I can open my window and throw a rock at the CO across the alley, twenty feet away, it's not a technology wonderland either. There are wireless receiver sites available for home or office, and coincidentally, the cable company rep showed up at the house at 5:30 pm last night offering cable-based Internet access (finally). We just finally changed from dial up to DSL at home and at the office. However, even though that's what I voted, you should know it's not high throughput. (For $17,000 a month I could outfit this eleven-person office with a screamin' line, but that's not gonna happen.)

  13. #13
    07 R1200GS Rich's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Killdeer, ND
    Posts
    1,145
    I still have the cheesie old dial-up. I actually don't have a problem with it, except when you want to view a thread with lots of photos. Then it's hurry up and wait. I have three sons that would live on the net if it was always connected, and my wife thinks this is one way of regulating their time online. Maybe mine too, huh?

  14. #14
    USERNAME
    Guest
    i complained that i did not have wi-fi, then i met a man who had only dial-up.

  15. #15
    Slowpoke & Proud of It! BRADFORDBENN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    State of Confusion
    Posts
    7,799
    Out here in the midwest hinterlands we are still using smoke signals. Next week they should be installing the string and dixie cup, they are saying by July we should be up to a tin can and string.
    -=Brad

    It isn't what you ride, it is if you ride

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •