Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Autocom with Serius radio How can I get more volume?

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Southern Oregon
    Posts
    17

    Autocom with Serius radio How can I get more volume?

    Any suggestions for an amplifier ? I'm running an autocom (active plus) with a zumo gps and serius radio. Need more volume as I wear earplugs.
    Thanks

  2. #2
    Registered User markgoodrich's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    256
    Quote Originally Posted by strider View Post
    Any suggestions for an amplifier ? I'm running an autocom (active plus) with a zumo gps and serius radio. Need more volume as I wear earplugs.
    Thanks
    There are several options. I personally use the Amplirider (google it) and am satisfied with it, and especially with the maker's customer service. Mine is mounted on the blank radio panel on the left side of the RT fairing.

    There's another product, Mix-It, which I know nothing about. I notice Aerostich has them on sale.

    There's a third product popular with a lot of riders, but I can't remember the name.

    Here's a clickable photo of the Amplirider installed. The volume unit is underneath; the rest of the unit, with input/outputs, is under the seat; plenty of wire to run it where you want.


  3. #3
    Registered User ltrider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Columbia, SC
    Posts
    165
    I use a Mix-It with my AutoCom, and it works great. You can run it off a 9 volt battery, or use your bike's power.

    Jim

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Southern Oregon
    Posts
    17
    Thanks I'll give aerostich a call tomorrow. I also saw that ( mix-it ) on cycle gadgets website. I app.reciate the help

  5. #5
    Mongo
    Guest
    I use a boostaroo and I have been happy with it. I picked mine up on Ebay for short money.

  6. #6
    Registered User Kenny2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Chula Vista, CA
    Posts
    247
    I have the Amplirider, or Pocket Amp. It uses two AAA batteries, rechargeable, which the pocket amp comes with the AC plug to do so. Volume is LOUD in my custom molded sound monitors. I have a SkyFi2.

  7. #7
    2003 K1200LT rvb1019's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Long Island, NY
    Posts
    203
    Just a thought, the Sirius unit has a volume control built into it. It's one of the settings in a menu. Is it up all the way? That may get you the audio gain you need with out spending $$$.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •