PDA

View Full Version : $430 Battery Change....



brianm
03-14-2009, 04:00 PM
I decided it was time for a new battery in my 2005 R1200RT. I got a new replacement battery for $80 at my local battery store and put it in. No big deal.
Now the Gas Gauge doesn't work. Doesn't register anything and the yellow triangle flashes at me to fill up. The tank is full of course, and the BMW service guy says the gas sender module is bad and just a coincidence that it went bad at the same exact time I replaced the battery. $350 to fix. Any one experience this before? Is there a "reset" of the system electronics?
I just find it hard to believe, since everything worked fine before I changed the battery.

billpierce
03-14-2009, 07:33 PM
Did you do a long slow charge on the new battery before installing it?

Do a voltage with a good meter and see what ya got. It may not be fully charged. Also check voltage with the bike running. It should be around 13.5 volts or so.

brianm
03-15-2009, 01:22 AM
A few more details- I put in a fully charged Xtreme XTAX20HL-BS AGM battery. Voltage readings were 12.5vdc bike off, and 14.2vdc running.
(Maybe I should have put a blue propeller sticker on it too)

cjack
03-15-2009, 01:39 AM
I decided it was time for a new battery in my 2005 R1200RT. I got a new replacement battery for $80 at my local battery store and put it in. No big deal.
Now the Gas Gauge doesn't work. Doesn't register anything and the yellow triangle flashes at me to fill up. The tank is full of course, and the BMW service guy says the gas sender module is bad and just a coincidence that it went bad at the same exact time I replaced the battery. $350 to fix. Any one experience this before? Is there a "reset" of the system electronics?
I just find it hard to believe, since everything worked fine before I changed the battery.

That's the way 3 of our fuel sensor strips went out. Poof. I can't think of any reason you could have caused it. If you are good with stuff, you can measure the resistance of the strip and prove it to yourself. However a new strip needs to be calibrated with the diagnostic computer. I think BMW has had some issues with QC on these strips and I see that on the K1300S, they have gone back to the float method of sensing the fuel level. Seems odd, eh?

deilenberger
03-15-2009, 02:17 AM
I think BMW has had some issues with QC on these strips and I see that on the K1300S, they have gone back to the float method of sensing the fuel level. Seems odd, eh?:rofl This is like deju-vue all over again. BMW did the same thing with the original K bike sensors. A lab idea that didn't work well in production, later "updated" using old float technology that has worked since the early 1920's... Mebbe in 2029 when they come out with the new J2000S - with a solid-state-fuel-level-sensor, third time will be lucky.. :dance